request a free quote 1800 336 237

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the ARC Fences web site at www.arcfences.com.au. ARC Fences is owned by ARC - The Australian Reinforcing Company. ARC Fences is committed to the protection of the privacy of its web site visitors.

Your personal information is important to us

ARC Fences recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we handle personal information that is collected on our web site. It reflects our company policies and our understanding of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information 

ARC Fences collects limited amounts of personal information on its web site. At the times when we collect personal information we will make clear how we will use this information. The purposes for which we collect information include responding to enquiries, resolving a complaint or service problem, providing a quote, or arranging an appointment with an authorised installer.

Purpose for collecting information

The purpose for collecting information about you on our site is usually obvious at the time when you provide it. Occasionally, we conduct research on customer satisfaction using this information.

Disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. ARC Fences will not disclose any information about you without your consent, unless: 

Required by law

·         We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as arranging a quote with an ARC Fences installer or distributor.
 

·         We clearly inform you at the time when we collect the information from you.
 

·         To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another individual or A.R.C Fences.
 

·         In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of ARC Fences are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Our policy is to give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and reminders. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not continue contacting you for these purposes.

We do not disclose information about you to other companies. ARC Fences and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or as part of our business operations we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Visitor identification

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as "cookies". By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

Accessing information

You are able to access your records by e-mailing us at info@arcreo.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change or delete personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@arcreo.com.au and we will amend this record.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time with or without notice.